2008 Abbot Kinney Festival Sunday, Sept. 28

0
687

All info including the band lineup is after the jump!

WHEN:
Sunday, Sept. 28
10:00 AM – 6:30 PM: Festival
5:00 PM: Press conference at the Palms Stage with actor Camryn Manheim and City Councilman Bill Rosendahl to present the Spirit of Venice Awards to community leaders Betsy Goldman and Ivan Spiegel

Abbot Kinney Festival 2007 strough's gourmet

WHERE:
Abbot Kinney Blvd. from Venice Blvd. to Main St. in Venice

WHAT:
One of Southern California’s most popular community festivals, the annual Abbot Kinney Festival goes eco-chic this year with the new “Connected” Green Lifestyle Area showcasing art, music, community groups, and businesses that inspire healthy living. Included will be a gourmet green food court with Chef CJ of Bravo TV’s “Top Chef,” sustainable art workshops, a bike valet station, and test drives of alternative-fuel vehicles.

The festival also features three live music stages (one produced by acclaimed The Hotel Café), punk bike polo demonstration, 350 arts & crafts booths; three food courts, a beer garden, Inside Out Community Art’s Youth & Family Courtyard with amusement attractions, cultural performances, and art activities for kids and parents.

Proceeds from the event will benefit Venice youth organizations and community beautification projects.

WHO:

Camryn Manheim (CBS-TV’s “Ghost Whisperer”), City Councilmember Bill Rosendahl, artists, musicians and performers will join an expected 150,000 people from throughout the region at the festival, which has grown to become the second largest community event of its kind in Southern California.

Music Schedule
as of 9/25/08 – subject to change

BROOKS STAGE produced by The Hotel Café

10:00 AM – Procession and gospel music by Second Community Baptist Church
12:00 PM – WAZ
12:40 PM – Buddy
1:20 PM – Laura Jansen
2:00 PM – Holly Conlan
2:40 PM – Steve Reynolds
3:20 PM – Brian Wright
4:00 PM – Jesca Hoop
4:40 PM – Greg Laswell
5:20 PM – Chris Pierce

PALMS STAGE produced by Air Conditioned Supper Club–Venice

10:00 AM – Heather Donaldson
11:00 AM – The Elevaters
12:00 PM – HI-Stereo
1:00 PM – With a Bible and a Gun
2:00 PM – Too Pretty for Porn
3:00 PM – Stephanie Quayle
4:00 PM – Miss Willie Brown
5:00 PM – War Tapes
6:00 PM – HoneyHoney

Andalusia Stage produced by Kim Michalowski of Ananda

10:00 AM – Kathy Leonardo
10:30 AM – Terese Carlton
11:00 AM – Dicki Fliszar
11:30 AM – d henry fenton
12:15 PM – Holly Long
1:00 PM – Kim Michalowski
1:45 PM – Eric Schwartz
2:30 PM – Sweet Talk Radio
3:30 PM – Molly Venter
4:30 PM – Paul Chesne
5:30 PM – Matt Ellis

Youth & Family Stage produced by Inside Out Community Arts

9:00 AM – Drum Circle at California St. and Abbot Kinney Blvd.
10:00 AM – Family Parade
10:15 AM – Drumming on Stage
10:40 AM – Mama Maria
11:00 AM – Aaron Nigel Smith & The FUNdamentals Band
11:40 AM – Storytelling by Ina Buckner-Barnette
12:10 PM – Aradhana Silvermoon
12:40 PM – Two Stories Youth Dance Performance
1:00 PM – Everybody Dance Youth Performance
1:40 PM – MUDO Martial Arts Youth Demo
2:20 PM – Inside Out Community Arts
2:40 PM – Stephen Longfellow Fiske
3:30 PM – Superbroke Brass and Tin and Strings
4:30 PM – Preeta & The Peace Makers
5:15 PM – The Luminaries

SHARE