The Other Venice Film Festival 2009

0
277

The Other Venice Film Festival

The Sixth Annual Other Venice Film Festival begins this Thursday, October 15th and runs through the weekend. Screenings will be held at SPARC at 685 Venice Blvd, Digital Domain at 300 Rose Ave and Beyond Baroque at 681 Venice Blvd.

Tickets can be purchased by clicking here.

The 2009 Program is as follows:

THURSDAY, OCT 15 :: LOCAL Spotlight

SPARC Theater
6:30p – Doors Open
6:30p – 7:00p – Cocktail Party
7:00p – 7:30p – “Mattress Hustle” (Q & A w/ Filmmakers)
7:30p – 9:30p – “The Poker House” (Q & A w/ Lori Petty)
9:30p – 10:00p – After Party



FRIDAY, OCT 16 :: MAVERICK Spotlight

SPARC Theater
6:30p – Doors Open
6:30p – 7:30p – Cocktail Party
7:30p – 8:30p – “Unconquered” (Q & A w/ Filmmakers)
8:30p – 10:30p – “The Doors” (TBA: Q & A w/ Val Kilmer)
10:30p – 12:00a – After Party w/ Live Music – SugarBitch

SATURDAY, OCT 17
SPARC Theater
11:00a – 12:00p – YOUTH FILM SERIES #1
12:00p – 2:00p – “Jesse’s Story” – DOCUMENTARY
2:00p – 3:00p – POLITICAL FILM SERIES #1
3:00p – 5:00p – “More Than Skin Deep” – DOCUMENTARY
5:00p – 7:00p – “34th and Park” – DOCUMENTARY
7:00p – 8:00p – INTERMISSION – Cocktail Party
8:00p – 10:00p – “Bicycle After Death” + Music Videos
10:00p – 12:00a – After Party w/ Live Music – House of Rising Sun

Digital Domain
11:00a – 12:30p – SHORTS BLOCK #1
12:30p – 2:00p – FESTIVAL FAVORITES #1 – “A Quiet Little Marriage” (F)
2:00p – 3:30p – SHORTS BLOCK #2
3:00p – 5:00p – HOME GROWN SERIES – “Winning the Peace” (S) / “Vicious Cycle” (F)
5:00p – 6:00p – CELEBRITY SHORT – “The Butler’s In Love” (Q & A w/ David Arquette)

Beyond Baroque
11:00a – 12:30p – SHORTS BLOCK #5
12:30p – 1:30p – “LITTLE ITALY” BLOCK – “Tortinato” (S) / “Calzone” (S) / “Half” (S)
1:30p – 3:00p – SURREAL FEATURE – “The Memory Thief” (F)
3:00p – 4:00p – DOCUMENTARY (1 hour)
4:00p – 6:00p – “L.A. LEGEND” BLOCK – “Amazing Grace” (S) / “13 Love Stories” (F)


SUNDAY, OCT 18

Digital Domain
11:00a – 12:30p – SHORTS BLOCK #4
12:30p – 2:00p – FESTIVAL FAVORITES #2
2:00p – 4:00p – SCI – FI BLOCK – “Ice Box” (S) / “Simulacrum” (S) / “End of the Earth” (F)
4:00p – 6:00p – “LUV SUX” BLOCK – “In Search of a Midnight Kiss” (F)

SPARC Theater
11:00a – 12:00p – POLITICAL FILM SERIES #2
12:00p – 1:30p – SHORTS BLOCK #2 (Repeat)
2:00p – 4:00p – “How I Got Lost” – FEATURE FILM

Beyond Baroque
12:30p – 2:00p – YOUTH FILM SERIES #2
2:00p – 3:00p – SHORTS BLOCK #3
3:00p – 5:00p – LOOKING FOR LOVE – “Rachel” (S) / “Venice Beach Sushi” (S) / “How I Got Lost” (F)
5:00p – 6:00p – LOCAL VENICE DOCUMENTARY (1 hour)
6:00p – 6:30p – ABBOT AWARDS CEREMONY / CLOSING PARTY

SHORTS BLOCKS
SHORTS BLOCK #1 – “SPACED OUT”

* INTRO: You Gotta Start Somewhere / Slideshow
* Freiheit
* El Ojo Uncico
* Broadcast 23
* Pigeon Impossible
* MeaNiX
* Skylight
* The Sitdown
* True Beauty This Night
* Walk
* Fits & Starts

SHORTS BLOCK #2 – “RENEGADES”

* INTRO: You Gotta Start Somewhere / Slideshow
* The Discipline of D.E.
* Tom Hits His Head
* The Nice Girl
* Battleship
* Short Term 12
* Second Place
* The Next Stop
* Cher Papa

SHORTS BLOCK #3 – “ABRA-CADAVERS”

* INTRO: You Gotta Start Somewhere / Slideshow
* Vincent (Dir: Tim Burton)
* Down a Dark Chimney
* Deacon’s Mondays
* Family History
* Vessel Wrestling
* Repaired
* Loom
* Manifestations
* Whitebread & Goatman

SHORTS BLOCK #4 – “WEDGIETOWN”
o INTRO: You Gotta Start Somewhere / Slideshow
o Feelings
o 25 Ways to Die
o Pocket Full of Gold
o Max & Helena
o Round Trip
o The Order
o Words Unspoken

SHORTS BLOCK #5 – “YOUNG & STUPID”
o INTRO: You Gotta Start Somewhere / Slideshow
o The New Brad
o What’s Wrong With This Picture
o In Fidelity
o Without
o Mind the Gap
o Old Grace
o Youngster
o Love Thy Brother

SHARE